Skip Navigation
Skip to contents
KSUM Open 2019

The 48th Annual Congress of Korean Society of Ultrasound in Medicine

May 26(Fri) - 27(Sat), 2019

Coex, Seoul, Korea


07:50-08:20 Meet the Professor (THY) GBR 101
Chairperson(s) Joon Hyung Lee (Korea)
07:50-08:20 RFA of thyroid and Neck Tumors: First Taiwan Experience Wei-Che Lin (Taiwan)
07:50-08:20 Meet the Professor (GU) GBR 102
GU Biopsy
Chairperson(s) Byung Chul Kang (Korea)
07:50-08:20 US-guided Kidney Biopsy Mi-Hyun Kim (Korea)
07:50-08:20 Meet the Professor (PED) GBR 103
Chairperson(s) Ji Hye Kim (Korea)
07:50-08:20 The Role of Ultrasound in the Child with a Mass Paul Humphries (UK)
07:50-08:20 Meet the Professor (CV) Room 202
Carotid US
Chairperson(s) Jong min Lee (Korea)
07:50-08:20 Clinical Application of Carotid US: Clinian's View Tae Jin Song (Korea)
08:20-08:30 Break
08:30-10:00 Scientific Session (THY/HN) GBR 101
08:30-10:00 Categorical Course (GU) GBR 102
US of Male Genitourinary Tract
Chairperson(s) Deuk Jae Sung (Korea), Seong Kuk Yoon (Korea)
08:30-08:50 Kidney US Myoung Seok Lee (Korea)
08:50-09:10 Prostate US Sung Il Hwang (Korea)
09:10-09:30 Scrotal US Haesun Choi (USA)
09:30-09:50 Penile US Dae Chul Jung (Korea)
09:50-10:00 Discussion
08:30-10:00 Categorical Course (PED) GBR 103
Educational Topics inPediatric Bowel US
Chairperson(s) Yong-Woo Kim (Korea), Kwanseop Lee (Korea)
08:30-09:00 Bowel Ultrasound in Neonate and Infant Hyun-Hae Cho (Korea)
09:00-09:30 Inflammatory Bowel Disease: US vs MRI Young Hun Choi (Korea)
09:30-10:00 Acute Appendicitis: US vs CT vs MRI Jae-Yeon Hwang (Korea)
Discussion
08:30-10:00 Special Focus Session(CV) Room 202
Contrast Enhanced US
Chairperson(s) Bae young Lee (Korea), Ki Seok Choo (Korea)
08:30-09:00 Principle and Overview of Contrast Vascular US Vasileios Rafailidis (Greece)
09:00-09:30 How to do and Interpretation of Carotid Contrast US Yeo Koon Kim (Korea)
09:30-10:00 How to do and Interpretation of Aorta and Vascular Contrast US Vasileios Rafailidis (Greece)
10:00-10:20 Coffee Break
10:20-11:50 Categorical Course (THY) GBR 101
Chairperson(s) Jin yong Sung(Korea), Jin Young Kwak (Korea)
10:20-10:40 Preoperative US Imaging for Thyroid Cancer Hyun Kyung Lim (Korea)
10:40-11:00 Postoperative US Imaging for Thyroid Cancer Soo Yeon Hahn (Korea)
11:00-11:20 Additional Role of CT Examination in Thyroid Cancer Young Hen Lee (Korea)
11:20-11:40 EA and RFA Key Points Ji-hoon Kim (Korea)
10:20-11:50 Special Focus Session (GU) GBR 102
Obsteteric Imaging
Chairperson(s) Jeong Yeon Cho (Korea), Eun Ju Lee (Korea)
10:20-10:40 US of Problems in Early Pregnancy Sung Il Jung (Korea)
10:40-11:00 US-MRI Correlation of Fetal CNS Abnormalities Min Hoan Moon (Korea)
11:00-11:20 US-MRI Correlation of Fetal Non-CNS Abnormalities Sung Bin Park (Korea)
11:20-11:40 US-MRI Correlation of Maternal Disease in Pregnancy Young Joon Lee (Korea)
11:40-11:50 Discussion
10:20-11:50 Special Focus Session (PED) GBR 103
Recent Updates in Pediatric US
Chairperson(s) Hee-Jung Lee (Korea), Yun Woo Chang (Korea)
10:20-10:50 Contrast Enhanced US in Children Paul humphries (UK)
10:50-11:20 Elastography in Children Mi-Jung Lee (Korea)
11:20-11:50 Microvascular Imaging in Children Bo-Kyung Je (Korea)
Discussion
10:20-11:50 Categorical Course (CV) Room 202
Peripheral Vascular US
Chairperson(s) In Sook Lee (Korea), Kwan Min Koo (Korea)
10:20-10:50 Principle of Doppler and Clinical Application of Peripheral Doppler Yu Sun Song (Korea)
10:50-11:20 Role of US in Diagnosis and Treatment of Venous Insufficiency and Varicose Vein Kun Woo Kim (Korea)
11:20-11:50 How to Correlate CT and US for Venous Insufficiency Ki Seok Choo (Korea)
11:50-12:00 Break
12:00-13:10 Luncheon Symposium GBR 101-102
12:00-13:10 KSUM History Forum GBR 103
Chairperson(s) Woo Sun Kim (Korea)
TBD Byung Ihn Choi (Korea)
TBD Jeong Yeon Cho (Korea)
13:10-14:40 Special Focus Session (THY) GBR 101
Non-surgical Strategy of Low-risk PTMC-Active Surveillance
Chairperson(s) Jung Hwan Baek (Korea), Ji-hoon Kim (Korea)
13:10-13:40 Active Surveillance of Low-risk PTMC: Korea's Perspective Young Kee Shong (Korea)
13:40-14:10 Active Surveillance as First-line Management : Kuma Hospital's Experience Yasuhiro Ito (Japan)
14:10-14:40 Active Surveillance in USA Mark Lupo (USA)
13:10-14:40 Hot Issues(GU) GBR 102
Recent Advances of GU US
Chairperson(s) Young Taik Oh (Korea), Hak Jong Lee (Korea)
13:10-13:30 Elastography Chan Kyo Kim (Korea)
13:30-13:50 Contrast-enhanced US Jung Jae Park (Korea)
13:50-14:10 Ultrasensitive Doppler Imaging Young Sup Shim (Korea)
14:10-14:30 Fusion Imaging Haesun Choi (USA)
14:30-14:40 Discussion
13:10-14:40 Young Investigator Award Session GBR 103
14:40-15:10 Coffee Break
15:10-16:40 Hot Issues (THY) GBR 101
New Frontiers in Thyroid Field
Chairperson(s) Jeong Hyun Lee (Korea), Jung Hee Shin (Korea)
15:10-15:30 Microwave Ablation for Low-risk PTMC Zhi-yu Han (China)
15:30-15:50 RFA for Low-risk PTMC Jung Hwan Baek(Korea)
15:50-16:10 A.I. Eun Ju Ha (Korea)
16:10-16:30 Radiomics Jin Young Kwak (Korea)
15:10-16:40 Scientific Session (GU/PED) GBR 102
Chairperson(s) TBD
Chairperson(s) Gye Yeon Lim (Korea)
15:10-16:40 Joint Symposium (MUSS-KSUM Joint Session) Room 202
Chairperson(s) Won Jae Lee (Korea), Gervais Wansaicheong
TBD Gervais Wansaicheong (Singapore)
TBD Teoh Wey Chyi (Korea)